My Cart

Close

Free Shipping on Orders Over $100!

2018 MAJOR CHAMPIONS INVITATIONAL ANNOUNCES JUNIOR PARTICIPANTS

Scheduled for March 12-14, The Major Champions Invitational is a junior golf tournament created by World Golf Hall of Fame member and six-time major champion Sir Nick Faldo. An extension of the Faldo series, the event provides major champions an opportunity to mentor and inspire the next generation of players while giving back to the game.

Jordan Spieth, Rory Mcllroy, Annika Sorenstam, Adam Scott, Henrik Stenson, Jerry Pate and John Daly have already agreed to supporting the event, which is focused on mentoring and inspiring the next generation of golf players.  

“I’m incredibly excited about hosting the Major Champions Invitational, and about the players who have committed to support the event,” Faldo said to Golf Channel reporters. “This event will allow major champions to give something back to the game that has given them so much, and hopefully, in time, it will become one of the most elite junior golf events in the world.”

The Major Champions Teams are as follows:

Seve Ballesteros
Keegan Bradley
John Daly
Nick Faldo
Jim Furyk
Tony Jacklin
Dustin Johnson
Nancy Lopez
Rory McIlroy
Jack Nicklaus
Jerry Pate
Justin Rose
Adam Scott
Annika Sorenstam
Jordan Spieth
Henrik Stenson
Payne Stewart
Tom Watson
Mike Weir



Juniors will play in teams of four, representing their respective major champions. Each player will play his or her own ball, using the best three individual scores as the team score at the end of each day. After 72 holes, prizes will be awarded for the individual male and female winners, as well as the overall winning team.
 

Hailing from 23 countries around the world, 82 juniors ranging in age from 13-21 will compete in a team and individual competition in the junior tournament.

"We have some of the best players in junior golf today competing, and having the opportunity to personally represent one of these 19 Major Champions is what makes this event truly unique," said Faldo. "I feel that we have far exceeded any expectations in support and participation for this first year and I couldn't be more excited to see it unfold."

 

The complete list of 2018 Major Champions Invitational participants is:

 

TEAM BALLESTEROS

Eduardo Martin Martin (Spain)
Paz Marfa (Spain)
Paula Neira Garcia (Spain)
Alejandro Aguilera (Spain)

TEAM BRADLEY
Dillon Brown (United States)
Logan Broyles (United States)
James Imai (United States)
David Rogers (United States)

TEAM D. JOHNSON
Isabella Britt (United States)
Trent Phillips (United States)
Grayson Wotnosky (United States)
Lauren Stephenson (United States)

TEAM DALY
John Daly (United States)
Pwint Phoo (Myanmar)
Julián Périco Ibaícena (United States)
Haruka Shintani (Japan)

TEAM FALDO
Lily May Humphreys (United Kingdom)
Herik Machado (Brazil)
Napat Paramacharoenroj (Thailand)
Amelia Rose Garvey (New Zealand)

TEAM FURYK
Edwin Kuang (United States)
Jasmine Lew (United States)
Diamond Lew (United States)
Calista Reyes (United States)

TEAM JACKLIN
Megan Daleo (United States)
Falko Hanish (Germany)
Daniel McKenzie (United States)
Beatrice Wallin (Sweden)

 

TEAM LOPEZ
Isabella Fierro (Mexico)
Alyssa Lamoureux (United States)
Taylor Roberts (United States)
George Roessler (United States)

TEAM MCILROY
Phoebe Brinker (United States)
Allan Kournikova (United States)
Tom McKibbin (United Kingdom)
Annabel Wilson (Northern Ireland)

TEAM NICKLAUS
Akshay Bhatia (United States)
Anitra Khoth (United States)
Yealimi Noh (United States)
Daulet Tuleubayev (Kazakhstan)

TEAM PATE
Blake Brantley (United States)
Frankie Capan (United States)
Buddy Wehrli (United States)
Shuai Ming Wong (Hong Kong)

TEAM ROSE
Chiara Arya (Indonesia)
Petr Hraby (Czech Republic)
Xavier Marcoux (United States)
Cynthia Tu (United States)

TEAM SCOTT
Joshua Greer (Australia)
Kono Matsumoto (Australia)
Isabelle Taylor (Australia)
Blake Windred (Australia)

 

 

 

 

 

TEAM SPIETH
Jack Bosworth (United States)
James Bosworth III (United States)
Meredith Kiernan (United States)
Claire Vermette (United States)

TEAM STENSON
Gustav Andersson (Sweden)
Rebecca Brink (Sweden)
Ingrid Lindblad (Sweden)
Albin Tidén (Sweden)

TEAM STEWART
Annika Borrelli (United States)
Canon Claycomb (United States)
Renata Jancsik (Hungary)
Trevor Madridejos  (United States)

TEAM SORENSTAM
Amanda Linnér (Sweden)
Valeria Sofia Pacheco (Puerto Rico)
Jiayi Wang (China)
Elizabeth Wang (United States)

TEAM WATSON
Chloe Goadby (Scotland)
Darren Howie (Scotland)
Sam Locke (Scotland)
Shannon McWilliam (Scotland)

TEAM WEIR
Luca Cimoroni (Canada)
Taylor Kehoe (Canada)
Berlin Long (United States)
Jeevan Sihota (Canada)

INDIVIDUALS
Alyaa Abdulghany (United States)
Agustina Cisterna (Argentina)
Linn Grant (Sweden)
Jenny Kim (United States)
Cory Lopez (Mexico)
Anna Morgan (United States)

 

Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out